Event
Day
Time
Where
Type
Description
Ecstatic Noise - Drum Circles
Sunday
2:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Ecstatic Noise Drum Circle
Afrisound - Performance
Sunday
1:00PM
Auditorium
Music
Afrisound
Anil Prasad - Workshop
Sunday
4:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Adaptation of tabla into the Western world
Anokye Agofomma - Performance
Sunday
12:00PM
Park Stage
Music & Dance
Anokye Agofomma
Antonio Gomez - Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series
Saturday
2:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Frame Drums and Tambourines of the Mediterranean
Arturo Rodriguez - Workshop
Friday
5:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
The most important concepts for all drummers
Bayou Envie - Performance
Sunday
3:30PM
Park Stage
Music
Bayou Envie
Boka Kouyate & The Djeliyah Band - Performance
Saturday
7:30PM
Auditorium
Music
The WRF '21 Saturday Night Dance Party with Boka Kouyate & The Djeliyah Band
Boka Kouyate and Friends - Performance
Sunday
6:00PM
Park Stage
Music
Mamady Keita Memorial
Dance with Dora - Performance
Saturday
4:30PM
Auditorium
Dance
The Brazilian Folklore and Legends of Piaui
Dance with Dora - Workshop
Saturday
6:30PM
Park Stage
Dance
Let's Swing with the Axe' Rhythm of Salvador Bahia!
Danny Mendoza - Workshop
Friday
3:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
The Salsa Percussion Trio
Dingolay - Workshop
Friday
2:30PM
Event Hall
Music
Trinidad Percussion: The Engine Room
Dingolay - Performance
Friday
12:00PM
Park Stage
Music
A World of Steel Pan Music
Dingolay, Mak Fai Kung Fu & Lion Dance, and Fode Sylla - Performance
Friday
11:00AM
Park Stage
Music & Dance
World Rhythm Festival '21 Grand Opening
Fode Sylla - Drum Circles
Friday
2:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
West African Drum Circle
Fode Sylla - Workshop
Saturday
4:30PM
Park Stage
Dance
West African Dance
George Sadak - Workshop
Sunday
1:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Egyptian Doumbek (aka Derbakki, Darbuka, or Egyptian Tabla)
Goody Bagg - Performance
Friday
7:30PM
Auditorium
Music
World Rhythm Festival Fundraiser with Goody Bagg!
Hijos de Agueybana - Workshop
Sunday
12:30PM
Event Hall
Music & Dance
Exploring the Bomba
Hijos de Agueybana - Performance
Sunday
3:00PM
Auditorium
Music & Dance
Hijos de Agueybana
Indigo, with George Sadak - Workshop
Sunday
2:00PM
Event Hall
Music & Dance
Egyptian Raks Sharki (aka BellyDance) Workshop with Indigo
International Capoeria Angola Foundation - Performance
Saturday
10:30AM
Park Stage
Music & Dance
Capoeira Angola
International Capoeria Angola Foundation - Workshop
Saturday
2:00PM
Event Hall
Music & Dance
Capoeira Angola
Jamtown Howdy Band - Performance
Friday
1:00PM
Park Stage
Music & Dance
Join the Jamtown Howdy Band!
Jamtown John Hayden - Drum Circles
Saturday
11:00AM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Jamtown John Drum Circle
Jim Boneau - Drum Circles
Friday
6:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
First Night Drum Circle
Khmer Amarak Performing Arts - Workshop
Sunday
4:00PM
Event Hall
Dance
MC Hammer Pants vs. Kabeun
Khmer Amarak Performing Arts - Performance
Sunday
2:00PM
Park Stage
Dance
Robam Selepak Khmer
Kouyate Arts - WorkshopA
Saturday
1:00PM
Park Stage
Dance
Kouyate Arts Adult Dance Workshop
Kouyate Arts - WorkshopY
Saturday
12:00PM
Park Stage
Dance
Kouyate Arts Youth Dance Workshop
Larry Jones and the Jazz Night School 2nd Line - Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series
Saturday
2:15PM
Park Stage
Music
2nd Line Rhythms of New Orleans
Larry Jones and the Jazz Night School 2nd Line - Performance
Saturday
3:00PM
Park Stage
Music
Music that Marches to the 2nd Line
Mak Kai Kung Fu & Lion Dance - Workshop
Friday
12:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music & Dance
Lion Dance Drums and Drumming
Manimou Camara - Workshop
Saturday
4:30PM
Park Stage
Dance
West African Dance
Monica Rojas-Stewart - Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series
Saturday
12:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Cajon Afro-Peruano
Pezhham Ahkavass - Performance
Saturday
12:30PM
Auditorium
Music
Persian Percussion Tombak and Daf
Pezhham Ahkavass - Workshop
Saturday
4:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Persian Rhythm, Tombak, and Daf
Raks Maleka Belly Dance Troupe - Performance
Saturday
2:00PM
Auditorium
Dance
Raks Maleka - Belly Dance
Saeed Abbas - Workshop
Saturday
6:00PM
Event Hall
Music
Beginning and intermediate Ghanaian rhythms
Saeed Abbas & GyeNyame - Performance
Saturday
3:00PM
Auditorium
Music
Saeed Abbas & GyeNyame
Seattle Hand Drummers - Workshop
Saturday
10:00AM
Rhythm Tent
Music
The Boom-Boom Diggy
Simone La Drumma - Workshop
Saturday
10:00AM
Event Hall
Music
How to Do a Hot Solo on Hand Drums
Todo Es - Performance
Sunday
5:00PM
Park Stage
Music
Todo Es
Tor Dietrichson - Workshop
Saturday
3:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Introduction to the Tabla
Tor Dietrichson - Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series
Sunday
3:00PM
Rhythm Tent
Music
Be a Better Conga Player
Trio Guadalevin - Performance
Sunday
4:30PM
Auditorium
Music
Trio Guadalevin: Mexico Meets the Mediterranean
VamoLa! - Performance
Friday
6:00PM
Park Stage
Music & Dance
VamoLa!