World Rhythm Festival 2021 Events

Afrisound

Afrisound

Music

Performance

Sunday

1:00PM

Auditorium

Anil Prasad

Adaptation of tabla into the Western world

Music

Workshop

Sunday

4:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Anokye Agofomma

Anokye Agofomma

Music & Dance

Performance

Sunday

12:00PM

Park Stage

Antonio Gomez

Frame Drums and Tambourines of the Mediterranean

Music

Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series

Saturday

2:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Arturo Rodriguez

The most important concepts for all drummers

Music

Workshop

Friday

5:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Bayou Envie

Bayou Envie

Music

Performance

Sunday

3:30PM

Park Stage

Boka Kouyate & The Djeliyah Band

The WRF '21 Saturday Night Dance Party with Boka Kouyate & The Djeliyah Band

Music

Performance

Saturday

7:30PM

Auditorium

Boka Kouyate and Friends

Mamady Keita Memorial

Music

Performance

Sunday

6:00PM

Park Stage

Dance with Dora

The Brazilian Folklore and Legends of Piaui

Dance

Performance

Saturday

4:30PM

Auditorium

Dance with Dora

Let's Swing with the Axe' Rhythm of Salvador Bahia!

Dance

Workshop

Saturday

6:30PM

Park Stage

Danny Mendoza

The Salsa Percussion Trio

Music

Workshop

Friday

3:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Dingolay

A World of Steel Pan Music

Music

Performance

Friday

12:00PM

Park Stage

Dingolay

Trinidad Percussion: The Engine Room

Music

Workshop

Friday

2:30PM

Event Hall

Dingolay, Mak Fai Kung Fu & Lion Dance, and Fode Sylla

World Rhythm Festival '21 Grand Opening

Music & Dance

Performance

Friday

11:00AM

Park Stage

Ecstatic Noise

Ecstatic Noise Drum Circle

Music

Drum Circles

Sunday

2:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Fode Sylla

West African Dance

Dance

Workshop

Saturday

4:30PM

Park Stage

Fode Sylla

West African Drum Circle

Music

Drum Circles

Friday

2:00PM

Rhythm Tent

George Sadak

Egyptian Doumbek (aka Derbakki, Darbuka, or Egyptian Tabla)

Music

Workshop

Sunday

1:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Goody Bagg

World Rhythm Festival Fundraiser with Goody Bagg!

Music

Performance

Friday

7:30PM

Auditorium

Hijos de Agueybana

Hijos de Agueybana

Music & Dance

Performance

Sunday

3:00PM

Auditorium

Hijos de Agueybana

Exploring the Bomba

Music & Dance

Workshop

Sunday

12:30PM

Event Hall

Indigo, with George Sadak

Egyptian Raks Sharki (aka BellyDance) Workshop with Indigo

Music & Dance

Workshop

Sunday

2:00PM

Event Hall

International Capoeria Angola Foundation

Capoeira Angola

Music & Dance

Performance

Saturday

10:30AM

Park Stage

International Capoeria Angola Foundation

Capoeira Angola

Music & Dance

Workshop

Saturday

2:00PM

Event Hall

Jamtown Howdy Band

Join the Jamtown Howdy Band!

Music & Dance

Performance

Friday

1:00PM

Park Stage

Jamtown John Hayden

Jamtown John Drum Circle

Music

Drum Circles

Saturday

11:00AM

Rhythm Tent

Jim Boneau

First Night Drum Circle

Music

Drum Circles

Friday

6:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Khmer Amarak Performing Arts

Robam Selepak Khmer

Dance

Performance

Sunday

2:00PM

Park Stage

Khmer Amarak Performing Arts

MC Hammer Pants vs. Kabeun

Dance

Workshop

Sunday

4:00PM

Event Hall

Kouyate Arts

Kouyate Arts Adult Dance Workshop

Dance

Workshop

Saturday

1:00PM

Park Stage

Kouyate Arts

Kouyate Arts Youth Dance Workshop

Dance

Workshop

Saturday

12:00PM

Park Stage

Larry Jones and the Jazz Night School 2nd Line

Music that Marches to the 2nd Line

Music

Performance

Saturday

3:00PM

Park Stage

Larry Jones and the Jazz Night School 2nd Line

2nd Line Rhythms of New Orleans

Music

Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series

Saturday

2:15PM

Park Stage

Mak Kai Kung Fu & Lion Dance

Lion Dance Drums and Drumming

Music & Dance

Workshop

Friday

12:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Manimou Camara

West African Dance

Dance

Workshop

Saturday

4:30PM

Park Stage

Monica Rojas-Stewart

Cajon Afro-Peruano

Music

Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series

Saturday

12:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Pezhham Ahkavass

Persian Percussion Tombak and Daf

Music

Performance

Saturday

12:30PM

Auditorium

Pezhham Ahkavass

Persian Rhythm, Tombak, and Daf

Music

Workshop

Saturday

4:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Raks Maleka Belly Dance Troupe

Raks Maleka - Belly Dance

Dance

Performance

Saturday

2:00PM

Auditorium

Saeed Abbas & GyeNyame

Saeed Abbas & GyeNyame

Music

Performance

Saturday

3:00PM

Auditorium

Saeed Abbas

Beginning and intermediate Ghanaian rhythms

Music

Workshop

Saturday

6:00PM

Event Hall

Seattle Hand Drummers

The Boom-Boom Diggy

Music

Workshop

Saturday

10:00AM

Rhythm Tent

Simone La Drumma

How to Do a Hot Solo on Hand Drums

Music

Workshop

Saturday

10:00AM

Event Hall

Todo Es

Todo Es

Music

Performance

Sunday

5:00PM

Park Stage

Tor Dietrichson

Introduction to the Tabla

Music

Workshop

Saturday

3:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Tor Dietrichson

Be a Better Conga Player

Music

Workshop - Well-Rounded Percussionist Series

Sunday

3:00PM

Rhythm Tent

Trio Guadalevin

Trio Guadalevin: Mexico Meets the Mediterranean

Music

Performance

Sunday

4:30PM

Auditorium

VamoLa!

VamoLa!

Music & Dance

Performance

Friday

6:00PM

Park Stage