World Rhythm Festival Art by Jana Rekosh 13th Annual
World Rhythm Festival
May 20-22, 2005 - Seattle, Washington
 

Home
SWPS
Yosheh
Video / Photos
Artists
Artist Application
Vendor Application
Advertising Application
Volunteer
Kids Day
Accommodations
Press Kit
Schedule
Reviews
Contact Us

Seattle Center Map
(and more info here)

Acrobat (PDF) version of the schedule:
      Page 1       Page 2

Get Acrobat Reader

OPENING CEREMONY, FRIDAY May 20

7:00pm-10:00pm
Center House
Hosted by: Simone LaDrumma
Featuring: Obo Addy, Glen Velez,
Keith Terry, Karthik Gapalratnam
José Carrión (with Matt Dressler & Carolyn Brandy)
Delilah (with Erik Brown),
Arthur Hull
.  


All drum workshops are 75 minutes long with a 15 minute break between sessions.
All dance workshops are 45 minutes long with a 15 minute break between sessions.

World Rhythm Festival Schedule
SATURDAY May 21, 2005

Time Center House
4th Floor,
Room C

Center House
4th Floor,
Room E

Center House
4th Floor,
Room G

Center House
4th Floor,
Room H (Black Box)

Center House
3rd Floor,
Room H

Snoqualmie Room
Center House
Main Floor

Dance
Workshops

Time
10:00   Modibo Traore:
Rhythms of Casamance
Zoe Ryan:
Voices of the Shekere
David Casteal:
The Rhythms of Mali
Keith Terry:
Intro to Body Music & Percussion
Matt Dressler:
Drum Conversations in Rumba Guaguanco
Saeed Abbas:
Traditional Ghanian Hand Drumming and Percussion Workshop
Etienne Cakpo:
Traditional Dance from Benin
10:00  
   
   
  Break10:45  
  Lara McIntosh:
Positive Sweat/Rhythm Church
11:00  
11:15   BreakBreakBreakBreakBreakBreak  
11:30   Karthik Gopalratnam:
Rhythms of South India
Kerry Greene:
Shake & Rattle & Roll- How to Jam with Shakers!
Gordy Ryan:
Olatunji Funk in Rhythm and Songs
Craig Ramsell:
A Musical Experience with Boomwhackers® Percussion Tubes
Paoli Mejias:
Developing Technique & Rudiments In the Conga
Kim Atkinson:
Clave Consciousness
 
  Break11:45  
  Delilah:
Traditional Belly Dance
12:00  
   
   
12:45   BreakBreakBreakBreakBreakBreak Break12:45  
1:00   Pedro Vargas:
Bongo: What Makes it Special to the Cuban Musician
Vash:
Celtic Percussion 101 Bodhran, Bones & Spoons
Tor Dietrichson:
Conga Drum Explorations
Cameron Tummel:
Easy Intro to Playing in 6/8
Glen Velez & Lori Colter:
Frame Drumming
Pepe Danza:
The Essence of Uruguayan Candombe
José Carrión:
Vodú
1:00  
   
   
  Break1:45  
  Mainsey Sanchez:
Popular Cuban Dance
2:00  
  BreakBreakBreakBreakBreakBreak  
2:30   Erik Brown:
Advanced Arabic Percussion Doumbec/Darbouka
Christine Stevens:
Drumming Up Health!
Lance Lu:
Guiro-Son: Shekere Applications in Cuban Son Music
Keith Terry:
Body Music Percussion: Grooving in 5 & 7
Carolyn Brandy:
Conga de Santiago
Obo Addy:
Rhythms of Ghana
 
  Break 2:45 
  Zoe Ryan:
Fanga
 
   
   
3:45   BreakBreakBreakBreakBreakBreak   3:45  
4:00   Dale Largent:
The Learning of Hand-Drumming
Kalani
Developmental Rhythm Games & Activites for Groups
Simone LaDrumma:
Rhythm-In-You: Find It, Feel It, Keep It
Scott Saunders & Deborah Masterson:
TaKeTiNa: Rhythm for Evolution
Thione Diop:
Djembe Drumming
Arthur Hull:
Rhythmical Alchemy Playshop with Small Timbre
Soleil Hepner:
Ecstatic Trance Dance
4:00  
   
   
  Break    
   


PERFORMANCES, SATURDAY, MAY 21

Time Fisher Rooftop Stage
11:00am Dizzy Hips
11:30am Roda de Fogo
12:00pm Vash featuring Kathryn Claire
12:30pm Tyler Spencer
1:00pm Saeed Abbas and GyE NyamE Ensemble
2:00pm KuUmba
3:00pm Bembe Olele with Mark Lilly
4:00pm Hamanah Don

Time Snoqualmie Room
6:00pm to 7:30pm GREAT NORTHWEST DRUM CIRCLE WITH ARTHUR HULL

Time Center House
8:00pm to 9:00pm Pepe Danza and the Wave Collective
9:00pm to 10:00pm Thione Diop & Yeke Yeke

SHOP THE INTERNATIONAL MARKETPLACE! SATURDAY, MAY 21

Fisher Pavilion, 10:30am to 6:30pm

An amazing variety of instruments, ethnic goods, and crafts from around the world.
Also featuring a Drum Check!

 




World Rhythm Festival Schedule
SUNDAY May 22, 2005

Time Center House
4th Floor,
Room C

Center House
4th Floor,
Room E

Center House
4th Floor,
Room G

Center House
4th Floor,
Room H (Black Box)

Snoqualmie Room
Alki Room
Center House
Main Floor

Dance Workshops
Time
11:00   Navaro Franco:
Dancing Shekere
Gary Cohen:
Exploring Middle-Eastern Rhythms
Tor Dietrichson:
Hindustani Tabla Drumming
Jordan Hanson:
Krin Rhythms from Guinea
Naby Camara:
Rhythms of the West African Griot World
Steve Guasch:
How to Play a Bongo Solo in Afro-Cuban Music
Gania Loobey:
Guinea Style West African Dance
11:00  
   
   
  Break11:45  
  Raqs Halim Dance Ensemble:
Intro to Belly Dance and Finger Cymbals
12:00  
12:15   BreakBreakBreakBreak BreakBreak  
12:30   Arthur Hull:
Universal Rhythms
Tyler Spencer:
Didgeridoo: Intro to Basic Playing Techniques and History
Arturo Rodriguez:
Rhythm 101: Fundamentals of Time
Jaqui MacMillan:
Drum For Joy!
Mapathe Diop:
Rhythms of Senegal
Eduardo Mendonça:
Brazilian Rhythms
 
  Break12:45  
  Sarah Lee Parker:
One World Dance
1:00  
   
   
1:45   BreakBreakBreakBreak BreakBreakBreak1:45  
2:00   Michael Beach:
Middle Eastern & N. African: Tar/Def/Frame Drum and Riq (tambourine)
Vash:
Handheld Double Concussion: Bones, Spoons & Ladles
Bill Matthews:
Important Rhythmic Concepts in African Music
Geoff Johns with Carol Clark:
Afro-Brazilian Drum, Dance, & Song
Kim Atkinson:
Speaking of Rhythm (Afro Cuban Makuta)
Simone LaDrumma:
Principles of Improvisation for Hand Drumming
Janelle Keane Campoverde:
Afro-Brazilian Dance
2:00  
   
   
  Break  
  Eric Wilson:
Body Sculpting 101
3:00  
3:15   BreakBreakBreakBreak BreakBreak 
3:30   Stuart Vazquez:
The Ternary & Binary Nature of Rhythm
Kathy Quain:
Creating Special Drum Circles
Carolyn Brandy:
Orisha Song Class
Sheree Seretse:
African Games, Songs & Dances for Children
Pepe Danza:
Brazilian Rhythms for Djembe
Paoli Mejias:
Fusion Of Afro-Caribbean Folkloric Rhythms In Jazz
 
  Break3:45  
  Dora De Oliveira:
Shake Your Booty to Brazil's Hot New Dance: The Arrocha
4:00  
   
   

PERFORMANCES, SUNDAY, MAY 22

Time Fisher Rooftop Stage
12:00am Ed Hartman
1:00am The Supersones
with Lance Lu
2:00pm Raqs Halim Dance
2:30pm Impulse Dance
3:00pm Mame' N'gala
with Mapathe Diop
4:00pm Johnny Conga & Origins



Time Mural Stage
11:45am Anzanga
1:30am Planet Percussion

 

GREAT NORTHWEST DRUM CIRCLE WITH ARTHUR HULL
SUNDAY, MAY 22

Time Snoqualmie Room
5:00pm to 6:30pm GREAT NORTHWEST DRUM CIRCLE WITH ARTHUR HULL

SHOP THE INTERNATIONAL MARKETPLACE! SUNDAY, MAY 22

Fisher Pavilion, 10:30am to 5:30pm

An amazing variety of instruments, ethnic goods, and crafts from around the world.
Also featuring a Drum Check!