SWPS Rhythm Resources History Rhythm Festival Help

World Rhythm FestivalProduced by the Seattle World Percussion Society
login: pass:
Menu
Printer friendly mode

2014 World Rhythm Festival Schedule
Saturday 4/5

(Subject to Change)

Saturday | Sunday |

Time Armory Main Floor
Fisher Pavilion
Mural Amphitheatre
Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #3

Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #4

Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #2

Center House
4th Floor
Room B

Center House
4th Floor
Room C

Center House
4th Floor
Room D

Center House
4th Floor
Room E

Center House
4th Floor
Room H (Black Box)

Center House 4th floor Room I
Next 50 Pavilion
Armory West Stage
Time
  Performances Music Workshops Dance Workshops  
10:00   Arthur Hull:
2014 WRF Kickoff - Workshop Presenter Showcase
description
more info
             10:00  
10:15   Cameron Tummel:
Workshop Presenter Showcase
description
more info
             10:15  
10:30   Gordy Onayemi Ryan:
Workshop Presenter Showcase
description
more info
             10:30  
10:45   Monette Marino:
Workshop Presenter Showcase
description
more info
             10:45  
11:00   Arturo Rodriguez:
Workshop Presenter Showcase
description
more info
 Bret Benraven:
Crow Drummers
description
more info
Arthur Hull:
Rhythmical Alchemy Playshop
description
more info
Dennis Maberry:
Polyrhythm Basics
description
more info
Blake Cisneros:
Afro-Haitian Rhythms and Songs: All Levels
description
more info
    Ron Radar Stelting:
YogaDrum
description
more info
Shub-Chintan Gill:
workshop
description
more info
Abdoulaye Sylla:
Doun-Doun Dance
description
more info
 11:00  
11:15   Simone LaDrumma:
Workshop Presenter Showcase
description
more info
      11:15  
11:30   Pamela Mortensen:
Pamela Mortensen - Didgeridoo
description
more info
      11:30  
11:45          11:45  
12:00    Judi Spencer:
Judi Spencer
description
more info
Michael Smith:
Eddyville African Eagles
description
more info
           12:00  
12:15   Dora Oliveira:
WRF 14 Dance Brazil Performance: Women on the Rise
description
more info
Gordy Onayemi Ryan:
Olatunji Funk
description
more info
Jamtown John Hayden:
Howdy Band Toddler Jam
description
more info
Kerry -Shakerman- Greene:
Hand Drumming and Percussion- More Dialogues and Melodies
description
more info
Washington Flute Circle:
Learn to play the Native American Flute
description
more info
Bill Moore, RE:
Drumming for Stress Relief
description
more info
David Casteal:
Mali djembe rhythms: All levels
description
more info
Giavanni Washington:
Drum Your Destiny: ReSet Your Rhythm and ReWrite Your Future!
description
more info
Yasmin Edwards:
Music and Dance from Afghanistan
description
more info
Zorina Wolf:
Rhythm Journey Songs
description
more info
Abdoulaye Sylla:
Guinean Dance
description
more info
 12:15  
12:30     12:30  
12:45     Busker-Ville
12:45  
1:00    Ed Hartman:
ED HARTMAN SOLO MARIMBA
description
more info
Jeffie Lou Jackson Thorn:
D&G Dance BEATFEET
description
more info
 1:00  
1:15   Stormi Oshun:
Chicks with Sticks Bucket Drumming Band
description
more info
           1:15  
1:30    Cameron Tummel:
Tales of a Traveling Minstrel
description
more info
Simone LaDrumma:
Rhythm-In-You: Find It, Feel It, Keep It
description
more info
 Pamela Mortensen:
The Art of Playing Didgeridoo
description
more info
 Dennis Maberry:
What time is it? An Introduction to Playing in Odd Time Signatures
description
more info
Bret Benraven:
Rhythm Debut-Joie de Vivre!,a workshop
description
more info
Shay Moore:
Old School Bellydance
description
more info
Karen R. Smith:
Blues Dance Class
description
more info
Manimou Camara:
West African Dance - Beginning/Intermediate
description
more info
 1:30  
1:45        Busker-Ville
1:45  
2:00   Yasmin Edwards:
Moroccan Dance & Drum
description
more info
David Solomon:
Jazz Vibes Performance
description
more info
David Casteal:
Cooper Drummers
description
more info
   2:00  
2:15      2:15  
2:30               2:30  
2:45      Monette Marino:
Beginning Malinke Dunun Rhythms from Guinea
description
more info
 Arturo Rodriguez:
Rumba Guaguanco
description
more info
 Kerry -Shakerman- Greene:
Shake, Rattle and Roll ! Jamming with Shakers !
description
more info
  Sarah Van Borek:
South African Gumboot Dance Workshop
description
more info
Stormi Oshun:
Bucket Drumming, Music-Making for All!
description
more info
Eric Wilson:
Fitness Rhythms Jam
description
more info
Busker-Ville
2:45  
3:00   Naby Camara:
Naby Camara
description
more info
Todd Zimberg:
Vashon Percussion Camp
description
more info
      3:00  
3:15         3:15  
3:30           3:30  
3:45                Busker-Ville
3:45  
4:00   Gordy Onayemi Ryan:
Puget Sound Rhythm Society
description
more info
  Monette Marino:
Beginning Djembe Rhythms from Guinea
description
more info
Zorina Wolf:
Rhythm in the Body! TaKeTiNa
description
more info
Simone LaDrumma:
Hot Solos for Hand Drummers
description
more info
Dennis Maberry:
Drum Circle Grooves
description
more info
Michael Smith:
Eddyville African Eagles Workshop
description
more info
Pamela Mortensen:
Circular Breathing Rhythm Building for Didgeridoo
description
more info
Blake Cisneros:
Afro-Haitian Rhythms and Songs: Advanced level
description
more info
Shay Moore:
Tribal Bellydance Workshop with Deep Roots Dance
description
more info
Na'tan Collins:
Fusion Drumming and Bellydance with Rhythm In Motion
description
more info
Dora Oliveira:
WRF 14: Dance with Dora Workshop
description
more info
 4:00  
4:15      4:15  
4:30      4:30  
4:45      Busker-Ville
4:45  
5:00   Abdoulaye Sylla:
Abdoulaye Sylla and African Connection
description
more info
             5:00  
5:15                5:15  
5:30                5:30  
5:45                Busker-Ville
5:45  
6:00   Leif Totusek:
Leif Totusek and Freestyle Candela
description
more info
            WRF Artist Photo booth
presented by
CLEAN EARTH PHOTOGRAPHY

first come first serve for WRF Artists

6:00  
6:15               6:15  
6:30               6:30  
6:45               6:45  
7:00                 7:00  
7:15                 7:15  
7:30                 7:30  
7:45                 7:45  
8:00   Adriana Giordano:
EntreMundos
description
more info
             8:00  
8:15                8:15  
8:30                8:30  
8:45                8:45  
9:00                9:00  
9:15                9:15  
9:30                9:30  
9:45                9:45  
10:00                10:00  
10:15                10:15  
10:30                10:30  

2014 World Rhythm Festival Schedule
Sunday 4/6

(Subject to Change)

Saturday | Sunday |

Time Armory Main Floor
Fisher Pavilion
Mural Amphitheatre
Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #3

Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #4

Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #2

Center House
4th Floor
Room B

Center House
4th Floor
Room C

Center House
4th Floor
Room D

Center House
4th Floor
Room E

Center House
4th Floor
Room H (Black Box)

Center House 4th floor Room I
Next 50 Pavilion
Armory West Stage
Time
  Performances Music Workshops Dance Workshops  
10:00                 10:00  
10:15                 10:15  
10:30                 10:30  
10:45                 10:45  
11:00   Therese McDermott:
Peruvian Passion Dance Group
description
more info
 David Casteal:
Cooper Drummers
description
more info
 Kerry -Shakerman- Greene:
Shake, Rattle and Roll ! Jamming with Shakers !
description
more info
VamoLá! :
Brazilian Percussion Ensemble
description
more info
 Zorina Wolf:
Rhythm in the Body! TaKeTiNa
description
more info
  Karen R. Smith:
Blues Dance Class
description
more info
 Shay Moore:
Old School Bellydance
description
more info
 11:00  
11:15          11:15  
11:30          Busker-Ville
11:30  
11:45   Bella Donna:
Bellladonna Dance
description
more info
        11:45  
12:00   Brian Yarkosky:
Seattle Marimba Quartet (SMQ) - Special Trio Performance
description
more info
Bret Benraven:
Crow Drummers
description
more info
           12:00  
12:15   Arthur Hull:
Universal Principles of Hand Drumming
description
more info
John Hayden:
Beginner Drumming w/ the Sun Moon Star Drum
description
more info
Arturo Rodriguez:
Marcha Tumbao and the supporting rhythms for salsa and or latin jazz music.
description
more info
Pamela Mortensen:
The Art of Playing Didgeridoo
description
more info
Ron Radar Stelting:
YogaDrum
description
more info
David Casteal:
Mali djembe and dunun rhythms: dunun class
description
more info
Simone LaDrumma:
Rhythmic Expression for Older Adults
description
more info
 Yasmin Edwards:
The Many Moods of MasMoodi
description
more info
Ousmane Sylla:
Samato Contemporary African Dance
description
more info
 12:15  
12:30      Busker-Ville
12:30  
12:45   Mollie Singh:
Bollywood Seattle Performers
description
more info
    12:45  
1:00   Brian Yarkosky:
Seattle Marimba Quartet (SMQ) - Special Trio Performance
description
more info
Michael Smith:
Eddyville African Eagles
description
more info
  1:00  
1:15              1:15  
1:30     Cameron Tummel:
Fundamental Djembe Solos
description
more info
Dennis Maberry:
Drum Circle Grooves
description
more info
Blake Cisneros:
Afro-Haitian Rhythms and Songs: Advanced level
description
more info
Washington Flute Circle:
Learn to play the Native American Flute
description
more info
Giavanni Washington:
Drum Your Destiny: ReSet Your Rhythm and ReWrite Your Future!
description
more info
 Bill Moore, RE:
Drumming for Stress Relief
description
more info
Claire Archer:
Rhythm In Motion -Dance and Drum-
description
more info
Therese McDermott:
AfroPeruvian Dance Workshop taught by Therese McDermott
description
more info
Dora Oliveira:
WRF 14: KIDS Dance with Dora Workshop
description
more info
Busker-Ville
1:30  
1:45   Naby Camara:
Naby Camara
description
more info
    1:45  
2:00   Christian Krehbiel:
Good Vibez Jazz Trio
description
more info
Gordy Onayemi Ryan:
Seattle Waldorf World Rhythm Band
description
more info
  2:00  
2:15     2:15  
2:30               Busker-Ville
2:30  
2:45   Anil Prasad:
Anil Prasad
description
more info
  Monette Marino:
Intermediate Malinke Dunun Rhythm from Guinea
description
more info
Simone LaDrumma:
Hot Solos for Hand Drummers
description
more info
David Casteal:
The Mali Djembe Project- all levels
description
more info
  Stormi Oshun:
Bucket Drumming, Music-Making for All!
description
more info
Pamela Mortensen:
Circular Breathing Rhythm Building for Didgeridoo
description
more info
Sarah Van Borek:
South African Gumboot Dance Workshop
description
more info
Shay Moore:
Tribal Bellydance Workshop with Deep Roots Dance
description
more info
Yasmin Edwards:
Exotic Beats for Fire Dancers
description
more info
 2:45  
3:00   Ian Dobson:
Ian Dobson''s Caribbean Jazz Duo
description
more info
Na'tan Collins:
Seattle Hand Drummers Music Experience
description
more info
   3:00  
3:15      Busker-Ville
3:15  
3:30   Leif Totusek:
Totusek/Butkovic/Iochev
description
more info
   3:30  
3:45              3:45  
4:00     Monette Marino:
Intermediate Djembe Rhythms from Guinea
description
more info
Zorina Wolf:
Rhythm Journey Songs
description
more info
Arturo Rodriguez:
Bembe
description
more info
  Bret Benraven:
Rhythm Debut-Joie de Vivre!,a workshop
description
more info
Dennis Maberry:
Polyrhythm Basics
description
more info
Mollie Singh:
Bhangra / Bollywood Dance Party
description
more info
 Ousmane Sylla:
Samato Contemporary African Dance
description
more info
 4:00  
4:15         Busker-Ville
4:15  
4:30   VamoLá! :
VamoLá! Brazilian Drum & Dance Stage Show
description
more info
      4:30  
4:45         4:45  
5:00                5:00  
5:15                 5:15  
5:30   Arthur Hull:
Great Northwest Drum Circle
description
more info
             5:30  
5:45                5:45  
6:00                6:00  
6:15                6:15  
6:30                6:30  
6:45                6:45  
7:00                 7:00  
7:15                 7:15  
7:30                 7:30  
7:45                 7:45  
8:00                 8:00  
8:15                 8:15  
8:30                 8:30  
8:45                 8:45  
9:00                 9:00  
9:15                 9:15  
9:30                 9:30  
9:45                 9:45  
10:00                 10:00  

The World Rhythm Festival is presented by:
World Rhythm Festival Art by Don Baker
Building Community Through Rhythm

Festival Art by Don Baker
Website and hosting by Zorin
© 2002 - 2010 Seattle World Percussion Society - a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation